BOWLS: Val O'Neill
THE AYRSHIRE Bowling Association Championship semi finals were played last Wednesday.
The results were, as follows-
North v West
Singles: Gregg McAuley (Fairlie) 21 -13 Kenny Trott (Troon Portland)
U25 Singles: John Sproat (Kilbirnie) 21-16 Greg Curran (Dunlop)
U16 Singles: Megan Sproat (Kilbirnie) 12 - 21 Ross Gouldstone (Troon Portland)
Pairs: Craig Prophet and Graeme Williamson (Irvine Park) 11-21 James McAvoy Snr and James McAvoy Jnr (West Netherton)
Triples: Brian Knox, John Moore, Charles McMurdo (Largs Halkshill) 12-11 Brian McFadden, John Goldie, Paul McMaster (Crosshouse)
Fours: Rae Beattie, Martin Fisher, Allan Rooney, Robert Palmer (Irvine Winton) 11-21 Colin Doak, Colin Howie, Barry Nixon, Paul Foster (Troon Portland)
Senior Singles: Clark McWhinnie (Kilbirnie) 8-21 Willie McCallum (Troon)
Senior Pairs: Peter Carmichael, David Shearer (Largs Halkshill) 11-20 Fraser Craig, Willie Kerr (Townholm)
Senior Triples: Michael Kelly, Jack Schofield, Jim Allan (Kilwinning) 12- 9 Wilson Sinclair, Jim Byrne, Colin Drummond (Stewarton)
Senior Fours: Ian Orr, Robert Bisland, Mike Jones, Dougie Chantry (Largs) 19-5 Angus Dorbie, David Wallace, Campbell Jeffries, David Philipson (Hurlford)
East v South semi finals, played on Thursday, July 12 at Springhill.
Singles: William Walker (Muirkirk) 13-21 Colin Smith (Northfield)
U25 Singles: Stuart Queen (LWM, Galston) 8-21 Thomas Johnson (Maidens)
U16 Singles: George Robertson (Ochiltree) 21-15 Jamie Noon (Newton Park)
Pairs: Stuart Reynolds and David Kerr (Catrine) 19-18 John Tait and Ian Campbell (Maidens)
Triples: William Cobbledick, John Campbell, Andrew Baillie (Coylton) 9-17 Eddie Harris, Ross Flannagan, John Davidson (Craigie)
Fours: Ryan Currie, Calum Hunter, Scott Currie, William McKenzie, Cumnock 27 - 13 Derek Lang, George Little, Alex Thomson, Derrick McColl (Hawkhill)
Senior Singles: Tom Connolly (Annbank 21-12 Alec Henderson (Seafield)
Senior Pairs: John Edelberg amd Alex Blackwood (Catrine) 14-2 John Fortune and John Morrison (Crooksmoss)
Senior Triples: Ian Hamilton, Billy Scade, Andy McRoberts, Darvel 15-13 Jim Bremner, John Hay, George Jack (Seafield)
Senior Fours: Tom Cairney, Jim Hume, Willie McLatchie, Eddie Duncan (Cumnock)14-13 John Young, Jim Young, Jim Reid, Syd Latimer (Seafield)
ABA Championship finals, Saturday, August 4, at 10.30am and 2.30pm, at Kay Park Bowling Club, Kilmarnock.
Ayrshire Cup 2018 winners: Auchinleck BC
Runners-up: Kilwinning BC.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here