The Scottish Conservatives have made strong gains, winning a council seat in Irvine West, Irvine East, Irvine South and Kilwinning.
The first ward was announced just after 10am, with Labour’s Ian Clarkson and Louise McPhater, returning to the council.
The ward also gets two new councillors with Shaun Macaulay winning for the SNP and Scott Gallacher for the Conservatives.
SNP group leader Marie Burns and Labour’s John Easdale both kept their seats in Irvine East, with Angela Stephen taking another seat for the Tories.
In Kilwinning, Labour Leader Joe Cullinane won with the highest number of votes within Irvine and Kilwinning so far (1,949), with Donald Reid also keeping his seat.
Scott Davidson won a seat for the SNP with John Glover the newly elected Tory councillor for Kilwinning
Robert Foster will be the new Labour councillor for Irvine South, with Christina Larsen winning for the SNP and the Margaret George taking a fouth seat for the Tories.
North Ayrshire Council is hung with both Labour and the SNP having 11 councillors elected in total.
The Conservatives made massive gains and now have seven councillors, up from one in 2012.
Four independent councillors were also elected across the local area.
It is not yet clear at this stage who will form the next administration.
Ward 1 - Irvine West – 4 seats
Ian Clarkson (Labour) 1249
Bobby Cochrane (Socialist Labour) 76
Andrew Craig (Green Party) 96
Scott Gallacher (Conservatives) 1025
Maria Limonci (SNP) 707
Shaun Macaulay (SNP) 914
Louise McPhater (Labour) 438
The candidates elected are: Ian Clarkson (stage 1), Scott Gallacher (stage 1), Shaun Macaulay (stage 1), Louise McPhater (stage 7)
Turnout – 38.6%. Rejected papers – 121. Quota required – 902.
Ward 2 – Irvine East – 3 seats
Marie Burns (SNP) 1334
Ross Collins (Green Party) 150
John Easdale (Labour) 646
Irene Oldfather (Labour) 536
Angela Stephen (Conservatives) 1065
Hugh Wilson (SNP) 254
The candidates elected are: Marie Burns (stage 1), John Easdale (stage 6), Angela Stephen (stage 1).
Turnout – 41%. Rejected papers – 83. Quota required – 997.
Ward 3 – Kilwinning – 4 seats
Joe Cullinane (Labour) 1949
Scott Davidson (SNP) 1466
John Glover (Conservatives) 1224
Matthew Grainger (UKIP) 60
Susan Johnson (SNP) 460
Yvonne McLellan (Green Party) 193
Donald Reid (Labour) 402
The candidates elected are: Joe Cullinane (stage 1), Scott Davidson (stage 1), John Glover (stage 1), Donald Reid (stage 6).
Turnout – 44%. Rejected papers – 151. Quota required – 1151.
Ward 4 – Stevenston – 3 seats
David Higgins (Independent) 97
Tom McCammont (Conservative) 573
Davina McTiernan (SNP) 782
Jimmy Miller (Labour) 579
Alan Munro (Independent) 172
Chris Paton (SNP) 601
Gerard Pollock (Independent) 144
John Sweeney (Labour) 697
The candidates elected are: Davina McTiernan (stage 5), Jimmy Miller (stage 8), John Sweeney (stage 6)
Turnout – 39.5%. Rejected papers – 133. Quota required – 912.
Ward 5 – Ardrossan and Arran – 3 seats
Gordon Allison (No Referendum) 238
Timothy Billings (Conservatives) 1309
Tony Gurney (SNP) 930
John Hunter (Independent) 503
Clare McGuire (Labour) 659
Ellen McMaster (SNP) 932
Colin Turbett (Ind Socialist) 165
The candidates elected are: Timothy Billings (stage 1), Tony Gurney (stage 6), Ellen McMaster (stage 6).
Turnout – 50.5%. Rejected papers – 123. Quota required – 1185.
Ward 6 – Dalry and West Kilbride- 3 seats
Robert Barr (Independent) 990
Joy Brahim (SNP) 1219
Todd Ferguson (Conservatives) 1137
Kay Hall (Independent) 599
Elizabeth McLardy (Independent) 418
Paul Reid (Labour) 432
John Willis (Independent) 27
Sheena Woodside (Independent) 301
The candidates elected are: Robert Barr (stage 6), Joy Brahim (stage 4), Todd Ferguson (stage 6)
Turnout – 52%. Rejected papers – 91. Quota required – 1281.
Ward 7 – Kilbirnie and Beith – 3 seats
John Bell (Labour) 925
Anthea Dickson (SNP) 1057
Margaret Johnson (SNP) 574
Ted Nevill (Conservatives) 705
Donald L Reid (Independent) 1053
James Robson (Labour) 156
James Smith (Independent) 263
The candidates elected are:
John Bell (stage 5), Anthea Dickson (stage 4), Donald L Reid (stage 4).
Turnout – 45.8%. Rejected papers – 122. Quota required – 1184.
Ward 8 – North Coast and Cumbraes - 4 seats
Alex Gallagher (Labour) 1160
Alan Hill (SNP) 1406
Tom Marshall (Conservatives) 2686
Johnny McCloskey (Independent) 124
Grace McLean (SNP) 1075
Ian Murdoch (Independent) 801
The candidates elected are: Alex Gallagher (stage 2), Alan Hill (stage 3), Tom Marshall (stage 1), Ian Murdoch (stage 6).
Turnout – 54.2%. Rejected papers – 117. Quota required – 1451.
Ward 9 – Saltcoats – 3 seats
Roberta Bianchini (SNP) 619
Brandon Clydesdale (Conservatives) 655
Jean McClung (SNP) 900
Ronnie McNicol (Independent) 570
Jim Montgomerie (Labour) 1279
Valerie Reid (Labour) 100
Caroline Santos (UKIP) 46
The candidates elected are: Jean McClung (stage 5), Ronnie McNicol (stage 7), Jim Montgomerie (stage 1).
Turnout – 43%. Rejected papers – 134. Quota required – 1043.
Ward 10 – Irvine South – 3 seats
Robert Foster (Labour) 676
Margaret George (Conservatives) 720
Audrey Hynd-Gaw (Independent) 68
Ian Kerr (TU & Socialist) 42
Christina Larsen (SNP) 733
David O'Neill (Labour) 437
Robin Sturgeon (SNP) 681
The candidates elected are: Robert Foster (stage 4), Margaret George (stage 6), Christina Larsen (stage 6).
Turnout – 39.2%. Rejected papers – 111. Quota required – 840.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article